Provides a protective feel to lotion formulas. Lotions tend to have a heavy, cream-like appearance. Meets all FDA regulations for skin applications. This nonionic self-emulsifying wax is mild, provides excellent stability, and is very easy to use. It is ideal for lotions and creams. Emulsifying Wax NF can be used to make viscous (thick) or thin emulsions, depending upon the concentration at which it is used. Use this emulsifier at about 5% to keep water and oil combined for lotions, creams, conditioners, etc. Melt wax with other fats and waxes. INCI Name: Emulsifying Wax NF. Physical Form: Pastilles. Melting Point: 50-54C. Recommended use levels are 2-25%, usually 3-5% for lotions and 5-10% for creams. (Ingredients: Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60, PEG-150 Stearate & Steareth-20)
Great for Lotions. Creams. Scrubs. Hair Conditioner.
Works in Paraffin Baths for smooth skin
Great for crafts!
Used to Bind Oil & Water together